Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

STREETZ AHEAD PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL PRIVACY POLICY

Streetz Ahead Performing Arts School (STREETZ AHEAD) is committed to process any personal information it holds only in ways that are fair, transparent and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its successor the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018.

 

STREETZ AHEAD will take particular care over email addresses which, in addition to the GDPR, are subject to the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations(PECR).

 

The legislation sets out various data protection principles. These ensure that personal information is:

 

  • used fairly and lawfully
  • used for limited, specifically stated purposes
  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary
  • kept safe and secure
  • not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection

 

As the data controller, STREETZ AHEAD will process any confidential information given during registration. The data will be stored securely, no longer than necessary and solely for the completion of the centre’s activities.

 

GDPR includes 7 rights for individuals:

1) The Right to be informed

What data is stored

Parents/Guardians/Students

 

Parent/Guardian name, address, contact details, student name, date of birth, medical information, consent to photograph and video for students.

Parent contact details will be used only to email relevant communications pertaining to their child’s class or course, invoicing and newsletters holding important information and term dates. Telephone numbers may be used as a secondary form of contact for urgent or important information.

 

Student names, dates of birth and medical information are required for health and safety and child protection purposes.

 

Student information including name and date of birth maybe provided to funding bodies.

 

Staff and Teachers

As an employer, STREETZ AHEAD is required to hold data on its staff and teachers; names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth, National Insurance Numbers, photographic ID, right to work, bank details. This information is also required for Disclosure and Barring Service checks (DBS) and proof of eligibility to work in the UK.

 

Personal data will be retained as required by law and stored securely. It will then be destroyed and deleted securely once a student has ceased classes after the duration of our legal obligation to hold the records.

Streetz Ahead uses Cookies on its website to collect Google Analytics; this data is anonymous.

2) The right of access

All students, participants, parents, staff and room renters have the right to know what personal information is held about them.

Streetz Ahead tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by asking. Streetz Ahead will provide response within 1 month. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it.
  • tell you why we are holding it.
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to.
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

3) The right to erasure

  • All students, participants, parents, staff and room renters have the right to withdraw their consent for their personal data to be retained at anytime, where there is no compelling reason for its continued use such as HMRC records, Child Protection Records, etc.
  • Once the legal retention period has elapsed, records will be securely destroyed and any paper records shredded.
  • *To withdraw or request information, contact 07956 987 387 or olivia@streetzahead.org
  • *Please be advised, if a parent wishes to withdraw personal information while their child is still enrolled in classes with Streetz Ahead, this may affect their ability to continue in classes due to health and safety and child protection reasons.

 4) The right to restrict processing

  • All students, participants, parents, staff and room renters can object to Streetz Ahead processing their data. This means that records can be stored but must not be used in any way.

 

5) The right to data portability

  • Teachers use class registers held on a cloud system where only the students’ name, age and any relevant medical information is disclosed. Registers are held on the Membermeister Database and are password protected. In cases where online systems fail, paper registers will be used by teachers and securely shredded once the information on attendance is transferred to the computer system.

6) The right to object

  • All students, participants, parents, staff and room renters can object to their data being used for certain activities like marketing or research.

7) The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

  • Automated decisions and profiling are used for marketing based organisations and in some organisations for the purposes of staff recruitment. Streetz Ahead does not use personal data for such purposes.

 

 

HOW STREETZ AHEAD COLLECTS AND STORES DATA

All paper copies of children’s and staff records are kept in a locked filing cabinet on site at the office. Members of staff can have access to these files but information taken from the files about individual children is confidential and, apart from archiving, these records remain on site at all times. These records are shredded after the retention period.

 

Personal data will be retained as required by law and stored securely. It will then be destroyed and deleted securely once a student has ceased classes after the duration of our legal obligation to hold the records.

 

Information about individual children is used for certain funding bids; a weekly register, medication forms, These documents include children’s names, dates of birth and addresses. These records are shredded after the relevant retention period.

 

STREETZ AHEAD stores personal data held visually in photographs or video clips or as sound recordings, only when written consent has been given. No names are stored with images in photo albums, displays, on the website or on STREETZ AHEAD’s social media sites.

 

Access to all office computers is password protected. Access to the Membermeister database software is password protected. When a member of staff leaves the company, these passwords are changed in line with this privacy policy and our safeguarding policy.

 

STREETZ AHEAD uses Membermeister to process and collect booking information, invoicing and students registrations. This software is password protected. Please see the Membermeister privacy Policy for more detailshttps://www.membermeister.com/privacy

 

Parents are able to pay for class fees online with Membermeister throughGoCardless. STREETZ AHEAD does not process any online payment information. Please see the GoCardless Privacy Policy for more details. https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy/. We do also take payments via Paypal, please see the Paypal Privacy Policy for more details: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

 

 

STREETZ AHEAD takes credit and debit card payment over the phone. STREETZ AHEAD does not store credit/debit card details. Credit/debit card payments are processed through Paypal.

 

Streetz Ahead does not store credit card or payment details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties except where there is a legal right or duty to disclose.

QuickBooks is used to process invoices and for all accounting purposes. Please see the QuickBooks Privacy Policy for more details https://quickbooks.intuit.com/global/privacy/

 

All students, participants, parents and staff have the right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), if they believe there is a problem with how their data is handled.